Privacy Policy & Cookies

 

Expat Family Store respects the privacy of all visitors to its site. That means that we will always handle any personal information in a confidential manner. We will only use your details in order to process your orders quickly and carefully and your details will only be used with your permission. Expat Family Store will not sell your details to third parties and shall only make them available to third parties involved in the execution of your order.

Once you place an order at Expat Family Store, we will need certain items of information from you for a variety of purposes. Please see below for an explanation regarding what information we collect, how it is used, how we obtain it, what your rights are and how you can exercise them.

Purposes and data processing:

Your details will be used for the evaluation, the conclusion and execution of the supply agreement. Your details will also be used for the management of the client relationship that arises from the supply agreement. This shall include targeted marketing campaigns, the collection of outstanding payments, the combating of fraud and compliance with statutory obligations. Expat Family Store will not divulge any details to third parties.

Legislation:

Expat Family Store shall be responsible for the handling of the personal details of its Members. Expat Family Store undertakes to comply with the Act of 8 December 1992 governing the protection of privacy and the processing of personal data and with all regulations that apply in that regard.

Categories:

Expat Family Store is permitted to process the following categories of personal data: the contact details (surname, first name, geographical address, age, e-mail address, mobile telephone number in the event that an order is placed), all information relating to orders and returns and the customer’s IP address.

Payment details and secure payments:

The bank details used to effect payment of the orders will only be collected and processed by our service-provider MOLLIE  (the processing of those personal details will be carried out in accordance with the privacy policy of MOLLIE, which can be viewed on its own website https://www.mollie.com). Expat Family Store cannot access your bank account number or credit card number unless those details must be processed by Expat Family Store to make a refund. In the ordering process and in our contact and retour request form is a secured SSL connection used. 

Confidentiality:

Any persons acting upon the authorization of the responsible person, together with the responsible person themselves and those who have access to personal data, shall be obliged to uphold the confidentiality of the personal details that may come to their knowledge, except in so far as they are obliged by virtue of legislation or regulations to divulge any such details.

The rights of our customers and visitors:

As a visitor or customer of our website, you are have the right to contact us to ask us to inform you whether or not we are processing your personal information. Within four weeks of your request, we will inform you in writing what details are being processed, for what purposes they are being processed and how those details were obtained, whom they are being provided to and for what purposes. You are also entitled to submit a request to us to amend, supplement, remove or protect any of your personal details. You may submit a request of this type in the event that the details are factually incorrect, are insufficient for the purposes for which they are being used, are irrelevant or are being processed in a manner that contravenes the law.

Unsubscribing from our Newsletter:

If you no longer wish to receive our Newsletter or details of our special offers, you can let us know by clicking on the link in the Newsletter.

Links on our website:

Expat Family Store website may include advertisements by third parties or links to other sites that are not under the control of Expat Family Store. Expat Family Store shall bear no responsibility whatsoever for the content of such websites or for compliance with the privacy regulations on the part of the operators of those sites. Furthermore, the inclusion of links to other sites shall not imply any approval on the part of Expat Family Store in relation to the content of any such sites.

Change of address:

Customers undertake to inform Expat Family Store of any change of address. As long as Expat Family Store has not received notification of a change of address, you will continue to be held liable for any items ordered that have been delivered to your previous address.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is stored on your computer when you visit a particular website or web page. This information can also be read out again. In this way, we can gather information about your Internet usage. There are all kinds of cookies, ranging from cookies that have a practical function within a particular website to cookies that person's browsing behavior across multiple websites can be tracked. 

Expat Family store only use functional and analytic cookies to facilitate the use of our own webshop. Functional cookies relate to the functionality of our website and allow us to improve the service we offer to you through our website, for example:

  • by allowing you to carry information across pages of our website to avoid you having to re-enter information;
  • by recognising your preferences when you return to our website(s).

Analytic cookies: when using our website cookies are installed and used to collect traffic data, by Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google. 

 

Finally:

Having read this Privacy Policy, do you still have any questions with regard to how your privacy is protected when you visit the website? If so, please send an e-mail info@expatfamilystore.com. We will answer your questions as soon as we can. 

Expat Family Store reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, in the event that developments occur with regard to technology, legislation, processing or provisions. Any changes shall be notified on this page.